Skip Navigation
Posts Tagged "undergraduatewards"

Students Recognized at Undergraduate Awards

October 26, 2017
By Sue Sullivan

The following students were recognized at the Undergraduate Awards on October 22, 2017:

  • Ahern Scholarship -- Sydney Pfeffer
  • John J. Flaherty Prize -- Rose Christine Anastacio
  • Rensselaer Medal -- Robert Bossong
  • RIT Medal -- Ben Bellantoni
  • RIT Medal -- Colby Benway
  • Special Service Award -- Libby Hodgkins

College Book Awards

  • Assumption College -- Alexis Paszyc
  • Boston College -- Anna Olore
  • Brandeis University -- Rachael Haskell
  • Catholic University -- Emily Haley
  • College of the Atlantic -- Eva Griffiths
  • Dartmouth College -- Colin Dong
  • Fairfield University -- Kathleen Meserve
  • Harvard University -- Robert Bossong
  • The College of the Holy Cross -- Kathryn Griffiths
  • Le Moyne College -- Sean Greatorex
  • Randolph College -- Perrin Conant
  • Regis College -- Isabella Santoro
  • Springfield College -- Kathryn Kane
  • St. Michael’s College -- Anna Sanders
  • St. Michael’s College -- Ben Bellantoni
  • St. Anselm College -- Will Shibles
  • St. Thomas University -- Karen Nielsen
  • Stonehill College -- Delphi Bourassa
  • Williams College -- Michael Cawley
  • Yale University -- Sean Scanlon

Math Awards

  • Superior Achievement in the New England Math League 
    Lawrence Bossong
    Robert Bossong
    Aidan Thomas

National Latin Exam

  • Cum Laude -- Caitlin Kennedy-Jensen, Michael Luna
  • Magna Cum Laude -- Kathleen Meserve
  • Maxima Cum Laude (Silver Medal) -- Maeve Swift

Gold, Silver and Bronze Academic Awards

 

Gold Awards

Students who achieve the highest GPA in three or more classes earn a gold award.

Class of 2018

  • Robert Bossong -- AP Composition, AP Calculus, Spanish IV H, Theology
  • Zachary Broome -- Algebra II, Chemistry, History
  • Rachael Haskell -- Algebra II, Chemistry H, AP US History, Theology
  • Gary Liu -- English, AP Statistics, Physics H, Theology
  • Siena Zerillo -- English, History, Latin III, Yearbook

Class of 2019

  • Lawrence Bossong -- Algebra II, Biology H, English H, History H, Spanish III H, Theology
  • Mary Jerome -- Algebra II H, Biology H, English H
  • Richard Joyce -- Biology, English, Geometry, History, Theology
  • Michael Manetti -- English H, History H, Stained Glass, Theology, Mandarin Chinese

Class of 2020

  • Nicholas Galeucia -- Architectural Design, English H, Geometry H, Global Science, History, Spanish I, Theology
  • Nathan Jacobs -- Algebra I, Choir, English,
  • Global Science, History
  • Daniella Niedermeyer -- Digital Design, Drawing & Painting, Theology
  • Julia Ryan -- Algebra I H, Spanish II H, Theology
  • Maeve Swift -- English H, Latin I, Theology
  • Madeline Williams -- Drawing & Painting, Global Science, History

Silver Awards

Students who achieve the highest GPA in two classes earn a silver award.

Class of 2018

  • Rose Anastacio -- Chemistry, Latin III/IV
  • Katie Boynton -- Chemistry, Theology
  • Perrin Conant -- English H, History
  • Colin Dong -- AP Economics, Calculus BC
  • Eva Griffiths -- French IV H, Theology
  • Anna Olore -- Algebra II, Latin III/IV
  • Griffin Watson -- Algebra II, Spanish III

Class of 2019

  • Alex Baur -- English H, History
  • Nolan Doherty -- History H, Piano Lab
  • Hannah Galeucia -- Geometry, Spanish II H
  • George Mitchell -- Biology, Jazz Band
  • Madison Mitchell -- Biology, Spanish II H
  • Grace Morriseau -- Geometry, Introduction to Art
  • Michael Nason -- Digital Design, Spanish III H
  • Jacqueline Vallee -- Digital Design, Geometry
  • Andrew Young -- Journalism, Theology

Class of 2020

  • Harrison Bell -- French I, History
  • Sarah Cummings -- Global Science, Introduction to Art
  • Emma Gallant -- Digital Design, Geometry H
  • Nicholas Galli -- Digital Design, Latin I
  • Daniel Haskell -- History, Spanish I
  • Jack Tracy -- Global Science, Theology

Bronze Awards

Students who achieve the highest GPA in one class earn a bronze award.

Class of 2018

  • David Amoroso -- History
  • Colby Benway -- Theology
  • Michael Borelli -- Studio Art
  • Brian Conti -- AP US History
  • Christian Gilliam -- Guitar
  • Kathryn Griffiths -- Latin
  • Teagan Guenther -- History
  • Caitrin Hand -- Digital Design
  • Michael Hatch -- Chemistry
  • Jackson Humphrey -- Jazz Combo
  • Michaela Jordan -- English H
  • Kathryn Kane -- Chemistry
  • Tucker Landry -- History
  • Brian Le -- Chemistry
  • Celia Migliaccio -- History
  • Taylor Morriseau -- Intermediate Algebra
  • Julia Pomerleau -- Pre-Calculus
  • Anthony Reardon -- Stained Glass
  • Sean Scanlon -- AP Calculus AB
  • Kathryn Sessler -- English
  • Will Shibles -- French III
  • Katherine Sprague -- Intermediate Algebra
  • Zoey Yin -- Physics H

Mengyuan Zhang -- Chemistry H

Class of 2019

  • Arianna Arguedas -- Spanish III H
  • Caroline Arpin -- French II H
  • Briley Bell -- English
  • Isabella Booth -- Theology
  • Jennifer Christensen -- Concert Band
  • Patricia Ciampi -- Theology
  • Thomas Higgins -- Geometry
  • Haylee Hinkle -- Theology
  • Tanner LaFlamme -- Theology
  • Caitlan McCutcheon -- Digital Design
  • Connor Morrison -- Spanish II
  • Julia Mount -- French III H
  • Michaela Philbrook -- French II
  • Nathan Scott -- History II
  • Abigail Vaughan -- Biology

Emma White -- Theology

Class of 2020

  • Chase Cameron -- Architectural Design
  • Emma Dyer -- Algebra I
  • Grace Elwell -- Spanish I
  • Ally Fernandez -- Theology
  • Will Gordon -- Drawing & Painting
  • Alexandra Hammond -- Keyboard
  • Quinton Hastings -- English
  • Lauren Jordan -- Music Technology
  • Caitlin Kennedy-Jensen -- Latin II H
  • Emma Levesque -- Algebra I
  • Jamison Levine -- Algebra I
  • Michael Luna -- Latin I
  • Joseph Macaluso -- English
  • Tyson Matthews -- French III
  • William Mullen -- Spanish II
  • Michael Scannell -- Digital Design

 

Follow @cheverus




Like Us on FB






Academic Excellence in the Jesuit Tradition