Athletics

Cheverus High School’s athletic program is designed to further the educational development of young men and women through participation. We at Cheverus believe that the competition, camaraderie, loyalty and respect for others experienced in athletics will serve as a foundation for each student’s continued growth and life-long learning experience. It is our hope to maintain a program that is sound in purpose, reflects the Goals and Objectives of Cheverus, furthers each student’s educational maturity and health and contributes to school spirit and morale.

Use the menu on the left to see schedules for all Cheverus Athletics or use the links below for access to the sports currently in season:

Alpine Skiing Indoor Track & Field - Boys
Basketball - Boys Indoor Track & Field - Girls
Basketball - Girls Nordic Skiing
Ice Hockey - Boys Swimming & Diving
Ice Hockey - Girls  Wrestling


 

Cheverus Athletics News
2014-2015 Girls Soccer Captains Announced

Congratulations to the following Girls Soccer players who were named captains for the 2014-2015 upcoming season.

 

Hope Correia- Daughter of Russell and Susan Correia of Portland.

Abigail Goodrich-Daughter of Jerry and Stacie Goodrich of York.

Olivia Mull- Daughter of Charles Mull and Jennifer Mull-Brooks of Portland.

Nicole Pineau- Daughter of Robert and Susan Pineau of Portland.

 


Thursday, April 03, 2014 9:56:00 AM

SPRING ATHLETIC SCHEDULES 2014

Girls Tennis

(Home matches at Washington Ave Courts)

Mon 4/14              vs. Cape Elizabeth              3:30 PM

Wed 4/30              @ Massabesic                      3:30 PM

Fri 5/2                    @ Bonny Eagle                    3:30 PM

Mon 5/5                  vs. Westbrook                      3:30 PM

Wed 5/7                 vs. McAuley                          3:30 PM

Fri 5/9                    vs. Sanford                           3:30 PM

Mon 5/12            vs. South Portland                       3:30 PM

Wed 5/14             @ Portland                           3:30 PM

Fri 5/16                  @ Scarborough                    3:30 PM

Mon 5/19              vs. Biddeford                         3:30 PM

Wed 5/21              @ Deering                            3:30 PM

Fri 5/23                  vs. Windham                         3:30 PM

Tues 5/27              @ Gorham                           3:30 PM

Coach: TBA

 

Boys Tennis

(Home matches at Washington Ave Courts)

Mon 4/14              @ Cape Elizabeth               3:30 PM

Tues 4/15              vs. Kennebunk                     3:30 PM

Wed 4/30              vs. Massabesic                     3:30 PM

Fri 5/2                    vs. Bonny Eagle                   3:30 PM

Mon 5/5                  @ Westbrook                       3:30 PM

Wed 5/7                 @ Thornton                          3:30 PM

Fri 5/9                    vs. Sanford                           3:30 PM

Mon 5/12              @ South Portland                   3:30 PM

Wed 5/14              vs. Portland                           3:30 PM

Fri 5/16                 @ Scarborough                    3:30 PM

Mon 5/19             vs. Biddeford                        3:30 PM

Wed 5/21             vs. Deering                            3:30 PM

Fri 5/23                @ Windham                         3:30 PM

Tues 5/27              vs. Gorham                           3:30 PM

Coach: Wayne St. Peter

 

Varsity & JV Baseball

(Varsity times listed first)

(Varsity home games at MacDonald Field

JV home games at Washington Ave Field)

Sat 4/5                   vs. Mt. Blue          11:00 AM

Wed 4/9                 @ St.Thomas (NH) 4:00 PM

Sat 4/12                 @ Brewer 10:30AM/12:00 PM

Tues 4/22              @ BC High (MA) 12/12 PM

Fri 4/25                  @ Gorham            11/11 AM

Tues 4/29              vs. Noble               4/4 PM

Thurs 5/1               @ Marshwood     4/4 PM

Sat 5/3                   vs. Biddeford        3/3 PM

Tues 5/6                 vs. Scarborough   4/4 PM

Thurs 5/8               @ Bonny Eagle    4/4 PM

Tues 5/13              @ South Portland 4/4 PM 

Thurs 5/15            @ Portland            4/4 PM

Fri 5/16                  vs. Windham        4/4 PM

Tues 5/20              vs. Deering            4/4 PM

Thurs 5/22            vs. Westbrook      4/4 PM

Sat 5/24                 @ Massabesic      10/10 AM

Tues 5/27              @ Sanford            4/4 PM

Thurs 5/29            vs. Thornton         4/4 PM

Sat 5/31                 vs. Gorham           11/11 AM            

Wed 6/4                 @ Noble                4/4 PM  

Coach: Mac McKew

 

 

 

 

Freshmen Baseball

(Home games played at MacDonald Field)

Fri 4/25                  vs. Gorham           10 AM

Sat 5/3                   @. Biddeford        10 AM

Tues 5/6                  @ Scarborough    4 PM

Thurs 5/8               vs. Bonny Eagle   4 PM

Tues 5/13              vs. South Portland 4 PM

Thurs 5/15            vs. Portland           4 PM

Sat 5/17                 @ Windham         10 AM

Tues 5/20              @ Deering             4 PM

Thurs 5/22            @ Westbrook       4 PM

Thurs 5/29            @ Thornton          4 PM     

Sat 5/31                 @ Gorham            10 AM

Coach: Alan King             

 

 

 

Varsity & JV Softball

(Varsity times listed first)

(Varsity home games at Shea Field

JV home games at Washington Ave Field)

Fri 4/25                  @ Deering                             4/4 PM

Wed 4/30              vs. Marshwood                     4/4 PM

Mon 5/3                vs. McAuley  (V-DH) 11AM/2 PM

Mon 5/3               vs. McAuley (JV)                  11AM

Mon 5/5               @ Windham                         4/4 PM

Wed 5/7                 vs. Westbrook                      4/4 PM

Fri 5/9                    @ Biddeford                         4/4 PM

Mon 5/12              vs. Portland                           4/4 PM

Wed 5/14              @ South Portland                    4/4 PM

Fri 5/16                  vs. Gorham                           4/4 PM

Mon 5/19              @ Bonny Eagle                    4/4 PM

Wed 5/21              vs. Scarborough                   4/4 PM

Fri 5/23                  @ Thornton                          4/4 PM

Wed 5/28              vs. Noble                               4/4 PM

Fri 5/30                  @ Sanford                            4/4 PM

Mon 6/4             vs. Massabesic                     4/4 PM

Coach: Maureen Curran

 

 

Varsity & JV Boys Lacrosse

(Varsity times listed first)

(Varsity home games played at Cheverus’ Boulos Stadium unless otherwise specified)

Tues 4/22              @ Thornton          1/2:30 PM

Fri 4/25                  vs. Deering            12/1:30 PM

Mon 4/28              @ South Portland 6/4 PM

Thurs 5/1               @ Gorham            4/5:45 PM

Wed 5/7                 vs. Bonny Eagle   V-7:30 PM

                                (@ Memorial Field)

                                vs. Bonny Eagle   JV- 5 PM (CHS)

Sat 5/10                 vs. Falmouth        10/11:30 AM

                                (Both games at Memorial Field)

Wed 5/14              vs. Scarborough   4/5:45 PM

Fri 5/16                  @ Kennebunk      6:30/4:45PM

Wed 5/21              @ Noble                4/4 PM

Fri 5/23                  @ Westbrook       4/5:30 PM

Wed 5/28              vs. Portland           V-7:30 PM

                                (@ Memorial Field)

                                vs. Portland           JV- 5 PM (CHS)

Sat 5/31                 vs. Marshwood    12/1:30 PM

Coach: Bill Bodwell

 

Varsity & JV Girls Lacrosse

(Varsity times listed first)

(Home games played at Boulos Stadium)

Fri 5/2                    @ Deering             4:45/3:30 PM

Tues 5/6                 vs. Bonny Eagle   4:30/6 PM

Thurs 5/8               @ Windham         4/5:30 PM

Sat 5/10                 @ Messalonskee  10/11:30 AM

Tues 5/13              vs. Portland           4:30/6 PM

Thurs 5/15            @ Massabesic      6/4 PM

Sat 5/17                 vs. Waynflete       10/11:30 AM

Tues 5/20              vs. Thornton         4:30/6 PM

Thurs 5/22            @ Marshwood     4/5:30 PM

Tues 5/27              vs. Scarborough   4:30/6 PM

Thurs 5/29            @ Gorham            6/4:30 PM

Tues 6/4               vs. McAuley         4:30/6 PM

Coach: Jamie Chamberlain

 

 

Boys Track & Field

(Home meets on Cheverus track)

Wed 4/30              vs. Nob, West, Bidd             3:45 PM

Tues 5/6              @ So. Po (w/ Deer, Port)     3:45 PM

Fri 5/9                    @ Westbrook Relays          3:45 PM

Wed 5/14              @ Wind (w/ BE, San)          3:45 PM

Wed 5/21              @ Marsh (w/ Gor)                3:45 PM

Fri 5/23                  @ County Meet (So. Po)    3:30 PM

Sat 5/31                 @ Southwesterns (Scarb)10:00 AM

Coach:  Steve Virgilio

 

Girls Track & Field

(Home meets on Cheverus track)

Tues 4/29              @ West (w/ Nob, Bidd)       3:45 PM

Mon 5/5         @ So. Po(w/ Deer, Port, McA) 3:45

Fri 5/9                    @ Scarborough Relays       3:45 PM

Mon 5/12              vs. Sanf, Wind, BE              3:45 PM

Wed 5/19              @ Marsh (W/ Gor)               3:45 PM

Fri 5/23                  @ County Meet (So. Po)    3:30 PM

Sat 5/31                 @ Southwesterns (Scarb)10:00AM

Coach: Steve Virgilio

 

 


Friday, March 14, 2014 1:48:00 PM

Cheverus Hires Colin Minte as new Boys Varsity Soccer Coach

Cheverus High School is pleased to welcome Colin Minte as the new head coach of the boys’ varsity soccer team.  Minte is a native of Maine who graduated from North Yarmouth Academy and Skidmore College, where he was a four-year starter on the men’s soccer team.  Since graduating from Skidmore, Minte has coached soccer for the Seacoast United team, for Bates College, and most recently for Windham High School, where he coached the team to the 2011 state championship.  We look forward to Colin’s expertise and enthusiasm here at Cheverus.

 


Wednesday, March 12, 2014 11:44:00 AM

This feed has 51 articles on 17 pages << < 1 2 3 4 5 > >>

Cheverus High School
267 Ocean Avenue, Portland ME 04103
Phone: 207-774-6238