Skip Navigation
Posts Tagged "undergraduateawards"

Students Recognized at Undergraduate Awards

October 03, 2016
By Jane Glass

The following students were recognized at the Undergraduate Awards on October 2, 2016:

  • Ahern Scholarship -- Erin Arey
  • John J. Flaherty Prize -- Brooke Dawson and Katelyn Gendron
  • Phi Beta Kappa Award -- Reegan Hussey
  • Rensselaer Medal -- Steven Larkin
  • Special Service Award -- Daniela Fornaro
  • Undergraduate of the Year -- Reegan Hussey

College Book Awards

  • Assumption College -- Benjamin Hanna
  • Boston College -- Elizabeth Jerome
  • Brandeis University -- Emily Anderson
  • Catholic University -- Katherine Sullivan
  • College of the Atlantic -- Meredith Cilley
  • Dartmouth College -- Brooke Dawson
  • Fairfield University -- Janice Booth
  • Harvard University -- Schuyler Black
  • The College of the Holy Cross -- Angela Haith
  • Le Moyne College -- Christian Lamontagne
  • Randolph College -- William Peterson
  • Regis College -- Andrew Penk
  • Springfield College -- Kaylin Malmquist
  • St. Michael’s College -- Reegan Hussey
  • St. Michael’s College -- Niklas Hase
  • St. Anselm College -- Michael O’Brien
  • St. Thomas University -- Jesse Rodrigues
  • Wheeling Jesuit University -- Abigail Thomas
  • Williams College -- Katelyn Gendron
  • Yale University -- Steven Larkin

National Latin Exam

  • Cum Laude --Brooke Dawson, Ana Guggenheim, Michaela Jordan
  • Magna Cum Laude -- Rose Anastacio, Kathleen Meserve, Aidan Thomas
  • Maxima Cum Laude (Silver Medal) -- Patricia Ciampi
  • Summa Cum Laude (Gold Medal) -- Steven Larkin

National Merit Program

  • Certificate of Commendation -- Kyle Cholod, Elizabeth Jerome, Jesse Rodrigues
  • Semifinalists -- Schuyler Black, Steven Larkin

Math Awards

  • Superior Achievement in the New England Math League 
    Lawrence Bossong
    Robert Bossong
    Kyle Cholod
    Steven Larkin
  • Highest Cheverus Score in American High School Math Competition -- Kyle Cholod

Gold, Silver and Bronze Academic Awards

 

Gold Awards

Students who achieve the highest GPA in three or more classes earn a gold award.

Class of 2017

  • Gustav Anderson -- AP US History, Chemistry, Latin IV H
  • Carrie Hight -- Algebra II, English, History
  • Reegan Hussey -- Chemistry H, French IV H, History H
  • Steven Larkin -- Calculus, Latin III H, Theology
  • Andrew Penk -- English H, Jazz Band, Theology
  • Taylor Pilk -- English, History, Spanish IV

Class of 2018

  • Robert Bossong -- Chemistry H, History H, Theology, Biology H
  • Finn Cawley -- English H, Spanish II H, Theology
  • Rachael Haskell -- History H, Geometry, English H, Spanish II H, Theology
  • Gary Liu -- History, AP Calculus, ELL, Biology
  • Michaela Ta -- History, English, String Ensemble
  • Griffin Watson -- History, Architectural Design, Biology
  • Mike Zhang -- Journalism, AP Calculus AB, ELL

Class of 2019

  • Caroline Arpin -- English, French I, History
  • Lawrence Bossong -- English H, Geometry H, History, Spanish II H, Theology
  • Hannah Galeucia -- Physical Science, Digital Design, History, Algebra I, Spanish I
  • Richard Joyce -- Physical Science, Theology, Algebra I
  • Michael Manetti -- History, Mandarin Chinese, Music Technology and Production
  • Aidan Thomas -- English H, Latin III, Theology
  • Andrew Young -- History, Music Technology and Production, Theology

Silver Awards

Students who achieve the highest GPA in two classes earn a silver award.

Class of 2017

  • Grace Brown -- Chemistry, History
  • Kieran Conley -- Chemistry, French III
  • Brooke Dawson -- Latin IV H, Piano Lab
  • Katelyn Gendron -- Latin IV H, Theology
  • Angela Haith -- History H, Studio Art
  • Elizabeth Jerome -- AP English, Spanish IV H
  • Kai Jiang -- Portfolio Art, Theology
  • Mohamed Kilani -- Chemistry, English
  • Katherine Sullivan -- Concert Band, Latin III
  • Emily Turner -- Algebra II, Chemistry

Class of 2018

  • Evan Bergeron -- Biology H, Latin II
  • Perrin Conant -- English, Biology
  • Kathryn Griffiths -- Theology, English H
  • Karen Nielsen -- Jazz Combo, Theology
  • Alexis Paszyc -- Digital Design, Keyboard
  • Sean Scanlon -- Journalism, Algebra II H
  • Katherine Sessler -- English, Geometry

Class of 2019

  • Anna Caron -- Digital Design, Spanish I
  • Isabel Dawson -- Algebra I, Theology
  • Emma Ivey -- Algebra I, Introduction to Art
  • Caitlin McCutcheon -- Algebra I H, Theology
  • Madison Mitchell -- Algebra I H, Spanish I

Bronze Awards

Students who achieve the highest GPA in one classes earn a bronze award.

Class of 2017

  • Emily Anderson -- French III H
  • Rylan Benedict -- Drawing & Painting
  • Anthony Buzzell -- Drawing & Painting
  • Yizhou Chen -- Cheverus Choir
  • Yuki Chen -- Algebra II
  • Daniela Fornaro -- Algebra II
  • Lauren Girard -- Algebra II
  • Julia Haskell -- Chemistry
  • Noah Johnson -- AP US History
  • Odin Jubinville -- Architectural Design
  • Victoria Lemieux -- Stained Glass
  • Kaylin Malmquist -- Pre-Calculus
  • Charlotte Noyes -- Spanish III H
  • Michael O’Brien -- Theology
  • Robert Page -- Intermediate Algebra
  • William Peterson -- Theology
  • Robert Slattery -- Stained Glass
  • Benjamin Tompkins -- Pre-Calculus
  • Joy Zanghi -- Spanish III H
  • Lexi Zhang -- ELL
  • Echo Zhu -- History

Class of 2018

  • Olivia Adams -- Spanish III
  • Rose Anastacio -- Latin III H
  • Annalise Blashke -- Yearbook
  • Katie Boynton -- Theology
  • Elliana Budri -- Stained Glass
  • Isaac Creapeau -- Latin I
  • Colin Dong -- Physics H
  • Sean Greatorex -- French II
  • Eva Griffiths -- Biology
  • Jacob Harrison -- Geometry
  • Michael Hatch -- Spanish II
  • Jackson Jiang -- AP Calculus
  • Hunter Johnson -- History
  • Mackenzie Johnston -- Biology
  • Mallory Leighton -- History
  • Daozheng Li -- Drawing & Painting
  • Kevin Ly -- Piano Lab
  • Sydney Pfeffer -- Geometry A
  • Julia Pomerleau -- French II
  • Will Shibles -- French II
  • Anna Smith -- History
  • Ashley Turner -- Latin III
  • Zoe Yin -- ELL

Class of 2019

  • Colby Anton -- Algebra I
  • Arianna Arguedas -- History
  • Alexander Austin -- Latin I
  • Alex Baur -- Algebra I H
  • Isabella Booth -- Physical Science
  • Ryan Breece -- Digital Design
  • Jennifer Christensen -- Theology
  • Thoila Hallett -- English
  • Evelyn Hanley -- Digital Design
  • Sam Holbrook -- Digital Design
  • Mary Jerome -- Geometry H
  • Nina Le -- Latin II
  • Maeve McGarrity -- Physical Science
  • Marisa Page -- Introduction to Art
  • Julia Mount -- Physical Science H
  • Sophia Pompeo -- English
  • Emma White -- French II H
  • Samuel White -- Guitar
  • William Zidle -- History I

Recent Posts

3/8/20 - By Office of Admissions
2/6/20 - By Office of Communications
2/5/20 - By Office of Communications

Categories

Archives