Skip Navigation

Awards & Recognitions for the Class of 2020

Following the Baccalaureate Mass, a slideshow with awards for activities, athletics, and scholarships was released here. See below for a list of the awards and recognitions.

 

The following awards were announced during the graduation ceremony at the Saco Drive-In on Monday, June 15, 2020.

Graduation Awards

  • Valedictorian: Julia Ryan
  • Salutatorian: Nick Galeucia
  • Outstanding Senior and All-Around Student: Hannah Woodford
  • Loyalty & School Spirit: Lauren Jordan & Sean Sullivan
  • St. Ignatius Award: Brendan Fedrizzi & Emma Gallant
  • The Rev. Pedro Aruppe, S. J. Award/ J.S.N. Award: Nathan Jacobs & Maddie Williams
  • Leadership: Caitlin Kennedy-Jensen
  • Activities and Achievements: Dan Haskell

Academic Excellence Awards

  • Art: Liuming Guo
  • Computer Science: Michael Luna
  • English: Dan Haskell
  • French: Chase Cameron
  • History: Dan Haskell & Tyson Matthews
  • Mandarin: Quinton Hastings
  • Math: Matt Scanlon
  • Music: Anna Humphrey
  • Science: Nathan Jacobs
  • Spanish: Anna Humphrey
  • Theology: Dan Haskell

The following scholarships and awards were announced in the slideshow after Baccalaureate Mass on Sunday, June 14, 2020.

  • Robert and Elizabeth Nanovic Scholarship: Myles Moore & Keagan Rice
  • Abraham S. and Fannie B. Levey Award: Harrison Bell
  • Adam Worth Sherlock Memorial Award: Julia Ryan
  • Amable A. Caron and Vivian Caron Scholarship: Daniella Niedermeyer
  • MELMAC Education Foundation Maine Principal's Scholarship: Angeline Le
  • Rev. C. Martin O'Toole Scholarship: Nathan Jacobs
  • National Awards for Excellence in Music/Armstrong Jazz Award: Brendan Fedrizzi
  • National Awards for Excellence in Music/Choral Award: Anna Humphrey
  • National Awards for Excellence in Music/Sousa Band Award: Nathan Jacobs
  • Fr. Joseph Devlin, S.J. Award: Landon Roma
  • Maine Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association (MIAAA) Scholar Athlete Award: Emma Gallant & Jack Tracy

The following scholarships and awards were recognized in the slideshow after Baccalaureate Mass on Sunday, June 14, 2020.

  • Ahern Scholarship: Caitlin Kennedy-Jensen
  • Daughters of the American Revolution: Good Citizenship: Madeline Williams
  • Saco Valley Credit Union Scholarship: Luke Knowles
  • Questbridge Finalist: Daniel Haskell
  • Westbrook Senior Citizens Scholarship: Lindsey LeFevre
  • Amirault/Catholic Foundation of Maine: Daniella Niedermeyer
  • Burger King Scholars: Harrison Bell
  • Marr Anderson Family Foundation: Emma Gallant & Grace Elwell
  • Rotary Youth Leadership Awardee: Nicholas Galeucia
  • Maine Principals’ Association, Principal's Award: Grace Shimansky
  • Old Orchard Beach Educational Association: Luke Knowles
  • Rick Duncanson Memorial Scholarship: Alexandra Hammond
  • AP Scholar with Distinction: Chase Cameron
  • AP Scholar with Honor: Nicholas Galeucia, Quinton Hastings, Maeve Swift
  • AP Scholar: Christopher Cimino, Brendan Fedrizzi, Emma Gallant, Ethan Hunt, Nathan Jacobs, William Mullen, Daniella Niedermeyer, Julia Ryan, Aidan Treutel, Madeline Williams
  • National Merit Finalists: Maeve Swift, Aidan Treutal, Madeline Williams
  • Southern Maine Athletic Association (SMAA) Citizenship Award: Harrison Bell & Alexandra Hammond
  • Southwestern Maine Swim Officials Scholarship: Quinton Hastings
  • U.S. Presidential Scholar: Madeline Williams