Skip Navigation

Graduation Speakers

  • Profile Photo

    Emma Tweed

    Valedictorian
  • Profile Photo

    Samantha Heinzman

    Salutatorian
  • Profile Photo

    Zoe Baker

    Outstanding Senior and All-Around Student
  • Profile Photo

    Matthew Bellantoni

    Senior Class President
  • Profile Photo

    Marshall Fowler

    Baccalaureate Speaker

Awards & Recognitions for the Class of 2022

 

 

Graduation Awards

  • Valedictorian: Emma Tweed
  • Salutatorian: Samantha Heinzman
  • Outstanding Senior and All-Around Student: Zoe Baker
  • Loyalty & School Spirit: Liam Bulger
  • St. Ignatius Award: Mandy Ho
  • The Rev. Pedro Aruppe, S. J. Award/ J.S.N. Award: Marshall Fowler & Abigail Jennings
  • Leadership: Lydia Niedermeyer
  • Activities and Achievements: Anna Vozzelli

Academic Excellence Awards

  • Art: Georgia Lindstedt
  • Computer Science: Anna Vozzelli
  • English: Paige Cutler
  • French: Paige Cutler
  • History: Agnes Norman
  • Mandarin: Delilah Hastings
  • Math: Samantha Heinzman
  • Music: Matthew Bellantoni
  • Science: Clare MacDonald
  • Spanish: Nicholas Nason
  • Theology: Emma Tweed
  • STEM Distinction: Matthew Bellantoni, Paige Cutler, Samantha Heinzman, Abigail Jennings, Clare MacDonald, Michael Mosely, Mary Kate Murphy, Lydia Niedermeyer, Jamal Osei, Sophis Thees, Emma Tweed, Anna Vozzelli

Baccalaureate Awards:

  • Abraham S. and Fannie B. Levey Award: Jamal Osei
  • Adam Worth Sherlock Memorial Award: Wyatt England
  • Amable A. Caron and Vivian Caron Scholarship: Abigail Jennings
  • Army ROTC Scholarship: Sebastian Merrill
  • Baccalaureate Speaker: Marshall Fowler
  • Class of 2020 Award: Mary Kate Murphy
  • Carrol M. Rines Sportsperson of the Year Award: Nicholas Nason, Riley O'Mara
  • Cheverus Athletic Achievement Award: Kevin Connolly, Kadynne Smith
  • Cheverus High School Female Athlete of the Year Award: Julia Kratzer
  • Cheverus High School Male Athlete of the Year Award: Brank Monahan-Morang
  • Daughters of the American Revolution Award in American History: Camden Hom
  • Elizabeth Gillis Ahern and Leonard F. Ahern Memorial Fund Scholarship: Jackson Krieger
  • Fr. Joseph Devlin, S.J. Award: Anna Vozzelli
  • Maine Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association Academic & Athletic Excellence: Lydia Niedermeyer, Wyatt Header 
  • Maine Principals' Association Award: Nicholas Nason
  • Marine Corps NROTC College Scholarship: Leska Whitmarsh
  • MELMAC Education Foundation Maine Principal's Scholarship: Gin Bao Bui
  • National Awards for Excellence in Music/Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Emily Bontatibus
  • National Awards for Excellence in Music/Sousa Band Award: Emma Tweed
  • National Awards for Excellence in Music/Choral Award: Robert Crean
  • National Merit Finalists: Clare MacDonald, Emma Tweed
  • National Merit Commended Scholars: Matthew Bellantoni, Robert Crean, Samantha Heinzman
  • New England Mathematics League -- Superior Achievement: Matthew Bellantoni, Samantha Heinzman
  • Pierre A. Harnois Outstanding Athletes: Olivia Bradford, Anthony Cloutier, Hayley Jordan, Sebastian Merrill
  • Rev. C. Martin O'Toole Scholarship: Samantha Heinzman
  • Rev. Philip C. Welch, S.J. Award: Richard Tremble, Lillie Singletonn
  • Robert S. and Elizabeth E. Nanovic Scholarship: Ryan Flaherty, William Haley
  • Stag Athletic Achievement Awards: Marshall Fowler, Emily Bontatibus
  • Southwestern Maine Activities Association Citizenship Award: Aidan Fedrizzi, Norah Slattery
  • St. Francis Xavier, S.J. Campus Ministry Award: Zoe Baker, Cialy Charbonneau, Nicholas Nason
  • US Presidential Scholars Award: Emma Tweed, Anna Vozzelli
  • Zeb Leavitt Scholarship Award: Braden Smith

Gold, Silver, and Bronze Awards

Gold, silver, and bronze awards are based on each teacher’s assessment of the student who has performed best and contributed the most to the class. Graduates received their certificates during the Conferral of Diplomas. Congratulations to the students for their hard work.


Gold Awards

Students who achieve academic distinction in three or more classes earn a gold award.

  • Emily Bontatibus -- AP French Language and Culture, Jazz Combo Honors, and Pre-Calculus
  • Paige Cutler -- French 401 Honors, Introduction to Coding, Theology 12, and Research Course
  • Kate Hahn -- AP English Lit, Human Anatomy & Physiology, and Physics
  • Samantha Heinzman -- AP Calc B-C, AP English Lit, AP Statistics, AVLI Linear Algebra, Intro to Organic Chem & Biochem Honors, and Theology 12
  • Clare MacDonald -- AP Biology, English IV Honors, and Theology 12
  • Nico Nason -- AP Spanish Language, English IV, and Pre-Calculus
  • Emma Tweed -- AP English Lit , AP Physics I, Concert Band Honors, and Theology 12
  • Anna Vozzelli -- AP Biology, AP Chemistry, and AP Computer Science Principles

Silver Awards

Students who achieve academic distinction in two classes earn a silver award.

  • Wyatt England -- Statistics and Yearbook
  • Wyatt Header -- Pre-Calculus and Spanish 401 Honors
  • Jack Herman -- Theology 12 and Piano Lab
  • Seth Huntington -- English IV and Marine Biology
  • Maeve Kelly -- Economic Forces in US History and Piano Lab
  • Emily Wiggin -- Marine Biology and Stained Glass Workshop

Bronze Awards

Students who achieve academic distinction in one class earn a bronze award.

  • Zoe Baker -- 1960s History
  • Matt Bellantoni -- AP Economics
  • Robert Crean -- Choir Honors
  • Liam Fedrizzi -- Concert Band
  • Ryan Flaherty -- AP Comparative Government & Politics
  • Marshall Fowler -- Introduction to Coding
  • Kelly Gleysteen -- Digital Photography
  • Ainsley Gray -- Human Anatomy & Physiology
  • Connor Haskell -- 3D Art
  • Georgia Lindstedt -- 2D Art
  • Michael Moseley -- AP Music Theory
  • Max Page -- Intro to Art
  • Lacie Petit -- Introduction to Coding
  • Toby Picher -- Music Technology
  • Sam Rwganje -- French 401 Honors
  • Dylan Sevigny -- Intro to Art
  • Norah Slattery -- Digital Photography
  • Stacy Taylor -- Human Anatomy & Physiology
  • Sophia Thees -- AP French Language and Culture
  • Richard Tremble -- World War II History
  • Jack Williams -- AP Environ Science
Apply Now