Skip Navigation

Back

Underclassman Awards Assembly Recognizes Student Achievements

May 26, 2019
By Jane Glass

Click image above for the full album of photos from the assembly. 

The following students were recognized during the Underclassman Awards Assembly on May 23, 2018:

  • Undergraduate of the Year -- Julia Ryan
  • Cheverus Award -- Junior Class -- Nicholas Galeucia
  • Cheverus Award -- Sophomore Class -- Victoria Bossong
  • Cheverus Award -- Freshmen Class -- Marshall Fowler
  • Phi Beta Kappa Award -- Quinton Hastings

College Book Awards

  • Assumption College -- Grace Ellwell
  • Boston College -- Sarah Cummings
  • Brandeis University -- Nathan Jacob
  • Catholic University -- Daniella Niederneyer
  • College of the Atlantic -- Michael Luna
  • Dartmouth College -- Maddie Williams
  • Fairfield University -- Maeve Swift
  • George Washington University -- Aidan Treutel
  • Harvard University -- Julia Ryan
  • The College of the Holy Cross -- Emma Gallant
  • Le Moyne College -- Harrison Bell
  • Randolph College -- Ethan Hunt
  • Rensselaer Medal -- Tyson Matthews
  • Rochester Institute of Technology Computer Medal -- Matthew Scanlon
  • Springfield College -- Nicholas Galli
  • St. Anselm College -- Brendan Fedrizzi
  • St. Michael’s College -- Caroline Taylor
  • St. Michael’s College -- Luke Knowles
  • St. Thomas University -- Caty DuDevoir
  • Stonehill College  -- Alexandra Hammond
  • Suffolk University -- Emily Broome
  • Williams College -- Daniel Haskell
  • Yale University -- Nicholas Galeucia

Faculty Recognition

The Duffy Award has been presented annually to a teacher since 2005 in recognition of dedication to teaching and support of Cheverus High School students. The inaugural Driscoll Award is presented in memory of Mrs. Pat Driscoll to a Cheverus staff member in recognition for his or her support of Cheverus High School, its students, and its Mission.

  • Duffy Award -- Ms. Kathy Little
  • Driscoll Award -- Mrs. Karen Connick

Art Show Awards

  • First Place --Ellen Han
  • Second Place -- Ava Rausch
  • Student Choice -- Tyson Matthews

Music Awards

  • Maine Music Educators Association (MMEA) District 2 Band -- Cosima Curran
  • MMEA District 2 Orchestra  -- Lydia Niedermeyer
  • MMEA District 2 Chorus -- Emily Bontatibus, Robert Crean, Kiera Delahanty, Brendan Fedrizzi, Lindsey LeFevre, Colby White
  • MMEA District 2 Honors Jazz Choir -- Emily Bontatibus, Anna Humphrey, Elizabeth Wales, Colby White
  • MMEA All-State Chorus -- Elizabeth Wales
  • MMEA All-State Jazz Choir -- Robert Crean, Anna Humphrey, Elizabeth Wales, Colby White
     

State Drama Festival

  • Judge's Award for Scenic Design & Constructionn: Cast and crew of "Haunted by Goats"
  • All-Festival Cast Award -- Maiya Koloski

National Merit Program Recognition

The following students will be recognized as commended students or semifinalists by the National Merit Program next fall.

  • Maeve Swift
  • Aidan Treutel
  • Madeline Williams

Math Awards

  • Superior Achievement in the New England Math League 

    Victoria Bossong
    Margaret Earley

History & Social Sciences Awards

  • DAR Award in American History -- Tyson Matthews
  • Maine Lions Speak Out Contest, 2nd Place -- Danielle Whyte

Athletics Recognitions

The following students were named to the All-Conference Teams for Spring 2018, Fall 2018 and Winter 2019 :

Class of 2020

  • Chris Cimino -- Baseball (2018 Spring)
  • Caroline Taylor -- Softball (2018 Spring)
  • Alex Hammond -- Softball (2018 Spring)
  • Emma Gallant -- Outdoor Track (2018 Spring), Soccer, Indoor Track
  • Nicholas Galli -- Basketball
  • Julia Ryan -- Indoor Track
  • Sean Tompkins -- Outdoor Track (2018 Spring), Football, Indoor Track

Class of 2021

  • Neve Cawley -- Girls Lax (2018 Spring)
  • Victoria Bossong -- Outdoor Track (2018 Spring), Indoor Track
  • Helena Bolduc -- Outdoor Track (2018 Spring)
  • Giovanni Fornaro -- Outdoor Track (2018 Spring), Indoor Track
  • Mia Kratzer -- Soccer
  • Nolan Sanborn -- Basketball
  • Dylan Morrison -- Basketball
  • Brim Peabody -- Swimming
  • Sophie Schuele -- Indoor Track
  • Mackenzie Turner -- Cross Country
  • Ella Davie -- Basketball

Class of 2022

  • Frank Morang -- Indoor Track
  • Lillie Singleton -- Basketball

Campus Ministry Recognitions

Junior Retreat Leaders

  • Harrison Bell
  • Gavin Callahan
  • Luke Knowles
  • Poni Lako
  • Julia Ryan
  • Grace Shimansky
  • Jackson Wilson
  • Hannah Woodford

Eucharistic Minister -- Michael Luna

Rosebud Immersion Trip, June 2018

  • Declan Danzig
  • Emily Huntington
  • Caitlin Kennedy-Jensen
  • Julia Ryan
  • Luke Knowles

Ignatian Family Teach-In, 2018

  • Sarah Cummings
  • Ella Davie
  • Emma Dyer
  • Nick Galeucia
  • Luke Knowles
  • Miki Morin
  • Joseph St. John

Arrupe Leaders Summit, 2019

  • Harrison Bell
  • Sophie Schuele
  • Danielle Whyte
  • Estella Mutoni

Portland Immersion, 2019

  • Ella Cimino
  • Emily Elowich
  • Meghan Foster
  • Evangelo Kapothanasis
  • Ava Rausch
  • Nate Rogers
  • Colby White

Borderlinks, 2019

  • Austin Bergeron
  • Liam Bulger
  • Gavin Callahan
  • Felicia Ceesay
  • Jack Chaput
  • Emily Huntington
  • Lowrina Ismael
  • Abigail Jennings
  • Poni Lako
  • Maeve Swift
  • Grace Tourville

Gold, Silver and Bronze Academic Awards

Gold, silver, and bronze awards are selected for every class and are based on each teacher’s assessment of the student who has performed best and contributed the most to the class. 

Gold Awards

Students who achieve academic distinction in three or more classes earn a gold award.

Class of 2020

  • Grace Elwell -- English, Chemistry, Marine Biology, Spanish
  • Nick Galeucia -- AP Biology, Chemistry, Spanish, Math
  • Daniel Haskell -- AP Language, History, Chemistry, Theology
  • Nathan Jacobs -- History, AP Chemistry, Human Anatomy & Physiology
  • Maddie Williams -- Math, Chemistry, Spanish

Class of 2021

  • Victoria Bossong -- English, Jazz Band, History, Chemistry, AP Physics, Theology, Spanish
  • Miryam Keller -- Biology, Watercolor, Piano Lab

Class of 2022

  • Jack Herman -- Intro to Art, History, Theology, Spanish
  • Clare MacDonald -- Coding, Math, Piano Lab, History, Global Science, Theology, Spanish
  • Lydia Niedermeyer -- String/Chamber, English, History, Math, Theology
  • Emma Tweed -- English, History, Math, Theology, Spanish

Silver Awards

Students who achieve academic distinction in two classes earn a silver award.

Class of 2020

  • Harrison Bell -- English, French
  • Emma Levesque -- Math, Chemistry
  • Erin Libby -- English, History
  • Michael Luna -- Math, Computer-Aided Design
  • Julia Ryan -- Chemistry, Theology

Class of 2021

  • Ella Davie -- Theology, Mandarin
  • Teddy Michaud -- English, French
  • Colin Micucci -- Drawing & Painting, Biology
  • Ava Rausch -- Studio Art, Theology
  • Sophie Schuele -- English, History
  • Tellie Stamaris -- English, Theology

Class of 2022

  • Paige Cutler -- English, Theology
  • Sarah Earley -- History, Math
  • Wyatt Header -- Math, Spanish
  • Cassie Novak -- English, Global Science
  • Patrick O'Brien -- Watercolor, French
  • Odan Strock -- Architectural Design, Intro to Art
  • Sophia Thees -- Math, Global Science
  • Anna Vozzelli -- Computer-Aided Design, Theology

Bronze Awards

Students who achieve academic distinction in one class earn a bronze award.

Class of 2020

  • Joe Bauer -- Spanish
  • Chace Cameron -- French
  • Sarah Cummings -- Human Anatomy & Physiology
  • Caty DuDevoir -- Digital Photography
  • Brendan Fedrizzi -- Concert Band
  • Ally Fernandez -- Spanish
  • Emma Gallant -- Theology
  • Ethan Goodman -- Math
  • Keegan Haley -- Chemistry
  • Alex Hammond -- Physics
  • Anna Humphrey -- Choir
  • Lauren Jordan -- History
  • Caitlin Kennedy-Jensen -- Theology
  • Alexi King -- Math
  • Joe Macaluso -- English
  • Daniella Niedermeyer -- Theology
  • Keagan Rice -- Math
  • Landon Roma -- Concert Band
  • Lydia Rue -- History
  • Erin Schnupp -- History
  • Jackson Wilson -- Math

Class of 2021

  • Liam Allen -- Drawing & Painting
  • Austin Bergeron -- Biology
  • Nicholas Bither -- Jazz Combo
  • Helena Bolduc -- English
  • Jenna Booth -- Math
  • Neve Cawley -- Digital Photography
  • Francesca Chace -- Watercolor
  • Ella Cimino -- Cheverus Choir
  • Sam Clark -- History
  • Nate Cook -- Jazz Combo
  • Margaret Earley -- Drawing & Painting
  • Nick Giancotti -- Math
  • Logan Granger -- Spanish
  • Ellen Han -- Math
  • Will Herman -- Spanish
  • John Hight -- Math
  • Donald Mahoney -- Drama
  • Brim Peabody -- Biology
  • Danielle Whyte -- Theology
  • Anthony Zerillo -- History

Class of 2022

  • Emily Bontatibus -- Jazz Band
  • Cialy Charbonneau -- Architectural Design
  • Cosima Curran -- Math
  • Aidan Fedrizzi -- Global Science
  • Connor Haskell -- Math
  • Delilah Hastings -- Mandarin
  • Sam Heinzman -- Global Science
  • Maiya Koloski -- Acting & Speech
  • Jackson Krieger -- Spanish
  • Lillie Singleton -- Spanish
  • Emily Wiggin -- Math
  • Jack Williams -- Piano Lab
Posted in Campus Life
Apply Now