Skip Navigation

Back

Underclassmen Awards Assembly Recognizes Student Achievements

May 25, 2018
By Jane Glass
Fr. Pecoraro, George Mitchell, Lawrence Bossong, Sophie Schuele, Nathan Jacobs and Principal John Moran.

The following students were recognized during the Underclassmen Awards Assembly on May 25, 2018:

  • Undergraduate of the Year -- Lawrence Bossong
  • Cheverus Award -- Junior Class -- George Mitchell
  • Cheverus Award -- Sophomore Class -- Nathan Jacobs
  • Cheverus Award -- Freshmen Class -- Sophie Schuele
  • Phi Beta Kappa Award -- Lawrence Bossong

College Book Awards

  • Assumption College -- Evelyn Hanley
  • Boston College -- Richard Joyce
  • Brandeis University -- Julia Mount
  • Catholic University -- Nina Le
  • College of the Atlantic -- Bella Booth
  • Dartmouth College -- Emma White
  • Fairfield University -- Aiden Thomas
  • Harvard University -- Andrew Young
  • The College of the Holy Cross -- Mary Jerome
  • Le Moyne College -- Caroline Arpin
  • Randolph College -- Colten Dumond
  • Rensselaer Medal -- Caroline Arpin
  • Rochester Institute of Technology Computer Medal -- Anna Caron
  • Springfield College -- Nolan Doherty
  • St. Anselm College -- Anna Caron
  • St. Michael’s College -- Hannah Galucia
  • St. Michael’s College -- Michael Nason
  • St. Thomas University -- Jennifer Christensen
  • Stonehill College  -- Michael Manetti
  • Williams College -- Annesley Black
  • Yale University -- Lawrence Bossong

Art Show Awards

  • First Place --Liuming Guo
  • Second Place -- Daniella Niedermeyer
  • Student Choice -- Emma Gallant
  • Honorable Mention 
    • Arianna Arguedas
    • Jenna Booth
    • Emma Gallant
    • Ben Hoyt
    • Will Keith
    • Nina Le
    • Kristina Matkevich
    • Terryn MacDonald
    • Will Zidle

Music Awards

  • Maine Music Educators Association (MMEA), District 2 Band -- Jennifer Christensen, George Mitchell
  • MMEA, District 2 Chorus  -- Nathan Jacobs, Lindsey LeFevre, Colby White
  • MMEA All-State Orchestra -- Victoria Bossong
  • MMEA All-State Chorus -- Colby White
  • MMEA All-State Jazz Choir -- Anna Humphrey
     

National Merit Program Recognition


The following students will be recognized as commended students or semifinalists by the National Merit Program next fall.

  • Lawrence Bossong
  • Mary Jerome
  • Julia Mount
  • Michael Nason
  • Aidan Thomas

Math Awards

  • Superior Achievement in the New England Math League 

    Lawrence Bossong
    Victoria Bossong
    Margaret Earley
    Aiden Thomas

  • American Mathematics Competition Certificate of Distinction -- Nora Zou
     

Athletics Recognitions


The following students were named to the All-Conference Teams for Fall and Winter Seasons:

Class of 2019

  • Alpine Skiing -- Annesley Black
  • Boys Basketball -- Owen Burke
  • Boys Basketball -- Matt Duchaine
  • Field Hockey -- Sophia Pompeo
  • Field Hockey -- Isabella booth
  • Golf -- Tom Higgins
  • Golf -- Jeremy Baker
  • Ice Hockey -- Sophia Pompeo

Class of 2020

  • Boys Basketball -- Nick Galli
  • Football -- Sean Tompkins
  • Girls Basketball -- Lauren Jordan
  • Indoor Track -- Emma Gallant
  • Indoor Track -- Sean Tompkins
  • Indoor Track -- Joe Macaluso
  • Soccer -- Emma Gallant
  • Swimming -- Quintin Hastings
  • Wrestling -- Sean Sullivan (at Regionals)

Class of 2021

  • Alpine Skiing -- Tellie Stamaris
  • Boys Indoor Track -- Giovanni Fornaro
  • Boys Indoor Track -- Jakub Jastrzebski
  • Cross Country -- Donald Mahoney
  • Cross Country -- Mackenzie Turner
  • Field Hockey -- Lucia Pompeo
  • Girls Indoor Track -- Sophie Schuele
  • Girls Indoor Track -- Victoria Bossong
  • Ice Hockey -- Emma McCauley
  • Swimming -- Brim Peabody
     

Campus Ministry Recognitions

 

Junior Retreat Leaders

  • Lawrence Bossong
  • Hannah Galeucia
  • George Mitchell
  • Hayden O’Donnell
  • Grace Parello
  • Rosemary Train
  • Will Zidle
  • Emme Zografos

Eucharistic Minister -- Colten Dumond


Gold, Silver and Bronze Academic Awards

 

Gold Awards

Students who achieve the highest academic distinction in three or more classes earn a gold award.

Class of 2019

  • Hannah Galeucia -- Algebra II Honors + Trigonometry, History, Theology
  • Richard Joyce -- Chemistry, English, History, Theology
  • Caitlin McCutcheon -- AP U.S. History, Chemistry, French
  • George Mitchell -- Concert Band, Theology, Digital Design
  • Andrew Young -- AP U.S. History, Chemistry, Theology

Class of 2020

  • Harrison Bell -- Biology, English, French, Theology
  • Nicholas Galeucia -- Algebra 2/Pre-Calculus, Biology, Digital Design
  • Daniel Haskell -- Biology, English, Theology
  • Nathan Jacobs -- English, Geometry, Theology, Digital Design
  • Madeline Williams -- Biology, Geometry, Spanish, Stained Glass, Theology, Architectural Design

Class of 2021

  • Helena Bolduc -- Art, Algebra, English
  • Victoria Bossong -- Biology, Global Science, History, Spanish, Theology
  • Marie-Claire Owens -- English, French, Piano
  • Sophie Schuele -- Geometry, Global Science, History, Spanish
  • Tellie Stamaris -- Algebra, English, Global Science, Piano

Silver Awards

Students who achieve the highest academic distinction in two classes earn a silver award.

Class of 2019

  • Arianna Arguedas -- Algebra II, Spanish
  • Alexander Baur -- Chemistry, History
  • Gwendolyn Freeman -- Chemistry, English
  • Dennis Kalloor -- Research Course, Yearbook
  • Emma White -- AP Calc B-C, French

Class of 2020

  • Alice Fernandez -- Media Studies, Spanish
  • Emma Gallant -- English, Theology
  • Nicholas Galli -- History, Latin
  • Liuming Guo -- Pre-Calculus, Studio Art
  • William Mullen -- Spanish, Digital Design
  • Lydia Rue -- History, Drawing & Painting
  • Julia Ryan -- English, Marine Biology
  • Chloe Spenlinhauer -- French, Drawing & Painting

Class of 2021

  • Neve Cawley -- Algebra, Theology
  • Nathan Cook -- English, History
  • Ella Davie -- History, Theology
  • William Herman -- Geometry, Theology
  • John Hight -- History, Spanish
  • Amelia Kratzer -- Global Science, Spanish
  • Colin Micucci -- History, Computer Science
  • Colby White -- Algebra, Choir

Bronze Awards

Students who achieve the highest academic distinction in one class earn a bronze award.

Class of 2019

  • Caroline Arpin -- Chemistry
  • Annesley Black -- Theology
  • Isabella Booth -- AP Environ Science
  • Lawrence Bossong -- AP Calc A-B
  • Caleb Carter -- English
  • Jennifer Christensen -- Jazz Band
  • Patricia Ciampi -- Spanish
  • Andrew DeGeorge -- Marine Biology
  • Nolan Doherty -- AP Language
  • Matthew Duchaine -- Algebra II
  • Colten Dumond -- Human Anatomy & Physiology
  • Madison Geiger -- Algebra II Honors + Trigonometry
  • Mary Jerome -- AP Calc A-B
  • Joseph LaBrecque -- Jazz Combo
  • Maeve McGarrity -- Chemistry
  • Sydney Michelson -- Pre-Calculus
  • Julia Mount -- English
  • James Mullen -- Stained Glass Workshop
  • Michaela Philbrook -- English
  • Julia Pilk -- Algebra II
  • Justin Ray -- Intermed Algebra
  • Aidan Thomas -- AP Statistics
  • Abigail Vaughan -- Watercolor
  • Emily Zografos -- Spanish

Class of 2020

  • Samantha Belaire -- Biology
  • Gavin Callahan -- Piano Lab
  • Christopher Cimino -- Digital Design
  • Sarah Cummings -- Theology
  • Griffin Donovan -- History
  • Emma Dyer -- Geometry
  • Quinton Hastings -- Mandarin Chinese
  • Caitlin Kennedy-Jensen -- Latin
  • Emma Levesque -- Intro to Art
  • Michael Luna -- Spanish
  • Joseph Macaluso -- History
  • Kristina Matkevich -- Drawing/Painting
  • Myles Moore -- Geometry
  • Mikiya Morin -- Geometry
  • Maeve Swift -- History
  • Caroline Taylor -- History
  • Hannah Woodford -- Spanish
  • Jackson Woodleigh -- English

Class of 2022

  • Jennavieve Booth -- Drawing/Painting
  • Ella Cimino -- Digital Design
  • Julian LaMontagne -- Music Technology
  • Donald Mahoney -- French
  • Grace O’Mara -- Drawing/Painting
  • Danielle Whyte -- Cheverus Choir
Posted in Campus Life
Apply Now