Cheverus Stories
Students, Faculty Recognized for Achievements
Congratulations to the following students and faculty who were recognized during the Underclassman Awards Assembly on May 24, 2023.
- Undergraduate of the Year – Daniel McCartney
- Cheverus Award --Class of 2024 -- Gracie Kutz
- Cheverus Award -- Class of 2025 -- Reis Stamaris
- Cheverus Award -- Class of 2026 -- Ellie Skolnekovich
National Merit Recognition
- Ambrose McCullough
Cheverus Math Awards
Certificate for superior achievement in the New England Math League Contest.
- Cash Kellen
- Daniel McCartney
- Ambrose McCullough
President's Gallery Scholastic Art Recognition Award
Selected by the Fine Arts Department for their creative and exceptional artistic expression this academic year, their artwork will be displayed in the President's Gallery, located outside of our President's office. .
- Adriana Bitencourt
- Sadie Brown
- Theodore Burkhardt
- Meredith Cloutier
- Margaret Fitzgerald
- Madigan Fitzpatrick
- Esther Iaccarino
- Ian Kubwimana
- Brynn McKenney
- Julia Napolitano
- Jessie Scheele
- Lainey Trieu
Music Recognitions
- MMEA District 2 Choir – Alex Dowling-Ingraham
- MMEA District 2 Choir – Jodi Dowling-Ingraham
- MMEA District 2 Choir – Margaret Kerr
- MMEA District 2 Choir – Daniel McCartney
- MMEA District 2 Orchestra – Laura Sawicki
- MMEA District 2 Orchestra – Delaney Whitmarsh
- All-State Jazz Choir – Corbin Richter
- All-State Choir – Margaret Kerr
- All-State Choir – Corbin Richter
Athletics Recognitions
The following students were named to the All-Conference Team in their respective sports for the spring of 2023 and fall and winter of 2023.
Freshmen
- Joey Pompeo – Field Hockey
- Mick Madden – Golf
- Jenna Jensen – Soccer, Basketball
- Ellie Skolnekovich – Ice Hockey
Sophomores
- Lucy Johnson – Field Hockey, Ice Hockey, Lacrosse
- Liam Cloutier – Golf
- Sophia Monfa – Soccer
- Finley Brown – Soccer
- Jillian Foley – Soccer
- Evelyn Rush – Soccer
- Leo McNabb – Basketball
- Zoey Radford – Ice Hockey
- Reis Stamaris – Alpine Skiing
- Annie Vigue – Indoor Track & Field
- Isabella Cortez – Volleyball
Juniors
- Daniel McCartney – Cross Country
- Ambrose McCullough – Cross Country
- Lily Johnson – Field Hockey, Ice Hockey
- Joe Osei – Football
- Ruth Boles – Volleyball, Basketball
- Giovanni St. Onge – Basketball
- Madigan Fitzpatrick – Basketball
- Emma Lizotte – Basketball
- Madeline Doherty – Ice Hockey
- Charlotte Miller – Ice Hockey
- Brynn McKenney – Ice Hockey
- Mikayla Talbot – Ice Hockey
- Ella Lemieux – Ice Hockey
- Dominic Cortez – Indoor Track & Field
- Brendan Rogers – Indoor Track & Field, Outdoor Track & Field
- Reese Belanger – Lacrosse
- Mackenzie Cash – Lacrosse
- Anton Behuniak – Tennis
College Book Awards
- Dartmouth College – Jack Kingsley
- Harvard University – Gracie Kutz
- Endicott College – Owen Cook
- Le Moyne College Heights Award -- Bo Miller
- Stonehill College – Charlotte Miller
- Wesleyan University – Lily Johnson
- Williams College – Mackenzie Cash
- Yale University – Ashley Nguyen
Grad at Grad Awards
- Open to Growth – Theo Burkhardt, Lillian Hanley
- Intellectually Competent – Meredith, Cloutier, Daniel McCartney
- Religious – Mimi Isimbi, Ambrose McCullough
- Loving – Jimmy Fenton, Sofi Storey
- Committed to Justice – Roxie van Oosterum, Peter Wycoff
Faculty Recognition
The Duffy Award has been presented annually to a teacher since 2005 in recognition of dedication to teaching and support of Cheverus High School students. The Driscoll Award is presented in memory of Mrs. Pat Driscoll to a Cheverus staff member in recognition for his or her support of Cheverus High School, its students, and its Mission
- Duffy Award – Ms. Erika Rhile
- Driscoll Award – Ms. Lisa Merrill
For a complete list of the Gold, Silver, and Bronze Awards for 2022-2023