Cheverus Stories
Students Recognized at Undergraduate Awards
October 03, 2016
The following students were recognized at the Undergraduate Awards on October 2, 2016:
- Ahern Scholarship -- Erin Arey
- John J. Flaherty Prize -- Brooke Dawson and Katelyn Gendron
- Phi Beta Kappa Award -- Reegan Hussey
- Rensselaer Medal -- Steven Larkin
- Special Service Award -- Daniela Fornaro
- Undergraduate of the Year -- Reegan Hussey
College Book Awards
- Assumption College -- Benjamin Hanna
- Boston College -- Elizabeth Jerome
- Brandeis University -- Emily Anderson
- Catholic University -- Katherine Sullivan
- College of the Atlantic -- Meredith Cilley
- Dartmouth College -- Brooke Dawson
- Fairfield University -- Janice Booth
- Harvard University -- Schuyler Black
- The College of the Holy Cross -- Angela Haith
- Le Moyne College -- Christian Lamontagne
- Randolph College -- William Peterson
- Regis College -- Andrew Penk
- Springfield College -- Kaylin Malmquist
- St. Michael’s College -- Reegan Hussey
- St. Michael’s College -- Niklas Hase
- St. Anselm College -- Michael O’Brien
- St. Thomas University -- Jesse Rodrigues
- Wheeling Jesuit University -- Abigail Thomas
- Williams College -- Katelyn Gendron
- Yale University -- Steven Larkin
National Latin Exam
- Cum Laude --Brooke Dawson, Ana Guggenheim, Michaela Jordan
- Magna Cum Laude -- Rose Anastacio, Kathleen Meserve, Aidan Thomas
- Maxima Cum Laude (Silver Medal) -- Patricia Ciampi
- Summa Cum Laude (Gold Medal) -- Steven Larkin
National Merit Program
- Certificate of Commendation -- Kyle Cholod, Elizabeth Jerome, Jesse Rodrigues
- Semifinalists -- Schuyler Black, Steven Larkin
Math Awards
- Superior Achievement in the New England Math League
Lawrence Bossong
Robert Bossong
Kyle Cholod
Steven Larkin - Highest Cheverus Score in American High School Math Competition -- Kyle Cholod
Gold, Silver and Bronze Academic Awards
Gold Awards
Students who achieve the highest GPA in three or more classes earn a gold award.
Class of 2017
- Gustav Anderson -- AP US History, Chemistry, Latin IV H
- Carrie Hight -- Algebra II, English, History
- Reegan Hussey -- Chemistry H, French IV H, History H
- Steven Larkin -- Calculus, Latin III H, Theology
- Andrew Penk -- English H, Jazz Band, Theology
- Taylor Pilk -- English, History, Spanish IV
Class of 2018
- Robert Bossong -- Chemistry H, History H, Theology, Biology H
- Finn Cawley -- English H, Spanish II H, Theology
- Rachael Haskell -- History H, Geometry, English H, Spanish II H, Theology
- Gary Liu -- History, AP Calculus, ELL, Biology
- Michaela Ta -- History, English, String Ensemble
- Griffin Watson -- History, Architectural Design, Biology
- Mike Zhang -- Journalism, AP Calculus AB, ELL
Class of 2019
- Caroline Arpin -- English, French I, History
- Lawrence Bossong -- English H, Geometry H, History, Spanish II H, Theology
- Hannah Galeucia -- Physical Science, Digital Design, History, Algebra I, Spanish I
- Richard Joyce -- Physical Science, Theology, Algebra I
- Michael Manetti -- History, Mandarin Chinese, Music Technology and Production
- Aidan Thomas -- English H, Latin III, Theology
- Andrew Young -- History, Music Technology and Production, Theology
Silver Awards
Students who achieve the highest GPA in two classes earn a silver award.
Class of 2017
- Grace Brown -- Chemistry, History
- Kieran Conley -- Chemistry, French III
- Brooke Dawson -- Latin IV H, Piano Lab
- Katelyn Gendron -- Latin IV H, Theology
- Angela Haith -- History H, Studio Art
- Elizabeth Jerome -- AP English, Spanish IV H
- Kai Jiang -- Portfolio Art, Theology
- Mohamed Kilani -- Chemistry, English
- Katherine Sullivan -- Concert Band, Latin III
- Emily Turner -- Algebra II, Chemistry
Class of 2018
- Evan Bergeron -- Biology H, Latin II
- Perrin Conant -- English, Biology
- Kathryn Griffiths -- Theology, English H
- Karen Nielsen -- Jazz Combo, Theology
- Alexis Paszyc -- Digital Design, Keyboard
- Sean Scanlon -- Journalism, Algebra II H
- Katherine Sessler -- English, Geometry
Class of 2019
- Anna Caron -- Digital Design, Spanish I
- Isabel Dawson -- Algebra I, Theology
- Emma Ivey -- Algebra I, Introduction to Art
- Caitlin McCutcheon -- Algebra I H, Theology
- Madison Mitchell -- Algebra I H, Spanish I
Bronze Awards
Students who achieve the highest GPA in one classes earn a bronze award.
Class of 2017
- Emily Anderson -- French III H
- Rylan Benedict -- Drawing & Painting
- Anthony Buzzell -- Drawing & Painting
- Yizhou Chen -- Cheverus Choir
- Yuki Chen -- Algebra II
- Daniela Fornaro -- Algebra II
- Lauren Girard -- Algebra II
- Julia Haskell -- Chemistry
- Noah Johnson -- AP US History
- Odin Jubinville -- Architectural Design
- Victoria Lemieux -- Stained Glass
- Kaylin Malmquist -- Pre-Calculus
- Charlotte Noyes -- Spanish III H
- Michael O’Brien -- Theology
- Robert Page -- Intermediate Algebra
- William Peterson -- Theology
- Robert Slattery -- Stained Glass
- Benjamin Tompkins -- Pre-Calculus
- Joy Zanghi -- Spanish III H
- Lexi Zhang -- ELL
- Echo Zhu -- History
Class of 2018
- Olivia Adams -- Spanish III
- Rose Anastacio -- Latin III H
- Annalise Blashke -- Yearbook
- Katie Boynton -- Theology
- Elliana Budri -- Stained Glass
- Isaac Creapeau -- Latin I
- Colin Dong -- Physics H
- Sean Greatorex -- French II
- Eva Griffiths -- Biology
- Jacob Harrison -- Geometry
- Michael Hatch -- Spanish II
- Jackson Jiang -- AP Calculus
- Hunter Johnson -- History
- Mackenzie Johnston -- Biology
- Mallory Leighton -- History
- Daozheng Li -- Drawing & Painting
- Kevin Ly -- Piano Lab
- Sydney Pfeffer -- Geometry A
- Julia Pomerleau -- French II
- Will Shibles -- French II
- Anna Smith -- History
- Ashley Turner -- Latin III
- Zoe Yin -- ELL
Class of 2019
- Colby Anton -- Algebra I
- Arianna Arguedas -- History
- Alexander Austin -- Latin I
- Alex Baur -- Algebra I H
- Isabella Booth -- Physical Science
- Ryan Breece -- Digital Design
- Jennifer Christensen -- Theology
- Thoila Hallett -- English
- Evelyn Hanley -- Digital Design
- Sam Holbrook -- Digital Design
- Mary Jerome -- Geometry H
- Nina Le -- Latin II
- Maeve McGarrity -- Physical Science
- Marisa Page -- Introduction to Art
- Julia Mount -- Physical Science H
- Sophia Pompeo -- English
- Emma White -- French II H
- Samuel White -- Guitar
- William Zidle -- History I